Home
Scientific program - Invited speakers - Schedule - Flyer
Important dates
Registration
Abstracts
Contacts
Practical informations
Login
Impressum
|
|
Wednesday, October 15, 2014
|
10:00 - 13:45
|
Registration
|
13:45 - 14:00
|
Welcome
|
FUNDAMENTALS – EXPLORING SOLID-LIQUID INTERFACES (I)
|
14:00 - 14:30
invited
|
Karl-Michael Weitzel
Electrochemistry with a single electrode - from the interface to the interphase
Preparation and structure of well-defined electrode surfaces
(metals, semiconductors, single crystals, shaped nanoparticles and clusters).
|
14:30 - 14:50
|
Yvonne Gründer
Probing charge distribution at the electrochemical interface
|
14:50 - 15:10
|
Margret Giesen
Atomic scale measurements and quantification of electrode transport phenomena
|
15:10 - 15:30
|
Francisco Vicente
Changes of motional resistance during the electrochemical deposition and the anodic dissolution of copper in acid media
|
15:30 - 16:00
invited
|
Richard Alkire
Accelerated stochastic simulations of early stages of nucleation and growth
|
16:00 - 16:30
|
Coffee and tea break
|
FUNDAMENTALS – EXPLORING SOLID-LIQUID INTERFACES (II)
|
16:30 - 17:00
invited
|
Rolf Schuster
Electrochemical microcalorimetry - measuring the heat of electrochemical reactions
|
17:00 - 17:20
|
David Soares
Electric-field-induced water density change at the gold/water interface
|
17:40 - 18:00
|
Wolfgang Kautek
Nanotribology of the Helmholtz layer
|
17:40 - 18:00
|
Mohammed Boujtita
Electrochemical characterization of p-type semi-conductor
|
18:00 - 18:30
invited
|
David Schiffrin
Metal nanoparticles as charge carriers for electrochemical transformations
|
Thursday, October 16, 2014
|
LIGHT-INDUCED PROCESSES – PHOTOELECTROCHEMISTRY
|
08:00 - 08:30
invited
|
Kazunari Domen
Photoelectrochemical water oxidation on some nitride-photoelectrodes
|
08:30 - 08:50
|
Achim Walter Hassel
Combinatorial photoelectrochemistry for water splitting on earth abundant oxides
|
08:50 - 09:10
|
Artur Braun
Origin and detection of hole states in DC biased photoelectrochemical water splitting with valence band x-ray and electron spectroscopy
|
09:10 - 09:30
|
Matthias Richter
Combined operando photoelectron spectroscopy and photoelectrochemistry: Investigation of Titania-stabilized Si photoanodes
|
09:30 - 10:00
invited
|
Wolfram Jaegermann
Approaches in photoelectron spectroscopy to study the electronic properties of
semiconductor/electrolyte interfaces: case study water splitting
|
10:00 - 10:30
|
Coffee and tea break
|
10:30 - 10:50
|
Ricardo Schrebler
Study of the oxidation of water and phenol on a photoanode of
Fe | alpha-Fe2 O3 nanotubes
|
10:50 - 11:10
|
Mauricio Schieda
Model photoelectrodes for the exploration of geometry effects on water splitting performance
|
EXTRA TOPICS
|
11:10 - 11:40
invited
|
Philippe Allongue
Magnetism meets electrochemistry
|
11:40 - 12:10
invited
|
Hans-Gerd Boyen
Angle-resolved XPS studies of self-assembled monolayers on metal electrodes
|
12:10 - 14:00
|
Lunch break
|
ELECTROCATALYSIS: STRUCTURE-ACTIVITY RELATIONS
|
14:00 - 14:30
invited
|
Radoslav Adzic
Platinum Monolayer Electrocatalysts: Tuning their Activity for Oxygen Reduction and Ethanol and Methanol Oxidation
|
14:30 - 14:50
|
Daniel Scherson
Halide Adsorption Effects on the Oxygen Reduction Reaction in Aqueous Acidic Electrolytes
|
14:50 - 15:10
|
Tamaz Agladze
UPD of the Metal Hydride Phase
|
15:10 - 15:30
|
Lin Zhuang
Pt-Ru Catalyzed Hydrogen Oxidation in Alkaline Media: Oxophilic Effect or Electronic Effect?
|
15:30 - 16:00
invited
|
Kohei Uosaki
Experimental and Theoretical Study on Electrocatalytic Activity of Boron Nitride for Oxygen Reduction Reaction
|
16:00 - 16:30
|
Coffee tea break
|
16:30 - 17:00
invited
|
Masatoshi Osawa
Electrochemical oxidation of CO adsorbed on poly-crystalline Pt in alkaline media studied by surface-enhanced infrared absorption spectroscopy
|
17:00 - 17:30
invited
|
Juan M. Feliu
Dual role of adatoms: characterization tools and electrocatalytic partners
|
17:30 - 17:50
|
Kai Exner
Controlling selectivity in the chlorine evolution reaction over RuO2-based catalysts
|
17:50 - 18:10
|
Karolien De Wael
Understanding the (in)stability of semiconducting pigments
|
18:10 - 19:30
|
Dinner
|
19:30 - 20:30
|
After-Dinner Speech, Richard D. Alkire
|
20:30 - 22:30
|
Poster Session
|
Friday, October 17, 2014
|
MODERN MATERIALS
|
08:00 - 08:30
invited
|
Héctor D. Abruña
Operando methods for characterization of fuel cell & battery materials
|
08:30 - 08:50
|
Shalini Menezes
Electrochemical processing and characterization of Cu-In-Se nanostructures
|
08:50 - 09:10
|
Florian Hausen
Tracking the interfacial structure of ionic liquids - Impact on electrochemical control of atomic friction
|
09:10 - 09:30
|
John Stickney
Investigations into the electrochemical formation of germanene
|
09:30 - 10:00
invited
|
Andrea Russell
Effects of the nanoarchitecture of Pt-Sn catalysts on the electrocatalytic oxidation of methanol
|
10:00 - 10:30
|
Coffee and tea break
|
NEW DIRECTIONS
|
10:30 - 11:00
invited
|
Nenad Markovic
Electrochemistry at metal-oxide interfaces: At the crossroads of activity and stability
|
11:00 - 11:20
|
Thomas Mayer
Low pressure synchrotron photoelectron spectroscopy on solid-liquid interfaces using well-defined frozen adsorption models
|
11:20 - 11:40
|
Thomas Stempel Pereira
Recent applications and results in near ambient pressure XPS.
In-situ cell designs for liquid environments
|
11:40 - 12:00
|
Robert Hillman
Dynamic in situ Neutron Reflectivity as a Probe of Spatial Effects During
Electrochemically Controlled Interfacial Processes
|
12:00 - 12:30
invited
|
Philip Bartlett
Electrodeposition from supercritical fluids
|
12:00
|
Closing words
|
|
|
|